26. 1. 2011

restless

What a beautiful day it is today!  Is it?  Really?
I looove snow, the more the better, but ....why now? today when I have to carry this awfully big bag [or trunk, or case I am not sure how to call it] to railway station..thanks god it has wheels....but..in this case...I don't think wheels are gonna help much...unless it's gonna help to plow the snow on the sidewalk, haha :D....:/
What's more, I have one meet up with a friend, and I have to stop at our library...which means a nice stroll trough the whole town. I really hope that I am not gonna end up somewhere in the middle, covered in snow, freezing, hungry, and in the need of the toilet :D And if all of this turns out well, then finally, I would have only to wait one our for my train and then sit on my big butt for a couple of hours. And then, Kosice finally:))
Yesterday, while packing, I found that my wardrobe is full of clothes that are either too small for me [or I'm too fat for them:/], or there are pieces that I have worn like billion times already, and I really need to refresh it a bit because for years and years I'm wearing the same things again and again, and ..and I want to have some of my polyvore picks in my closet! :D But I know there would be hard to find. So I am planning to got rough all thrift stores in town and find some great pieces. I know that you are there! I will find  you! :)
I don't know, I will also give the "normal shops" a chance but I think it would be the same as it always is. I will find some great pants or top or sth, but it would be soooo overpriced, as the majority of clothes in SVK are. My heart cries, when I think of Brighton Lanes and all the treasures that are hidden there [and are probably waiting for me :D]. Yeah I know, it's full of antiques and second hand shops and such but even in classic shops the prices weren't so crazy as here. [yeah, I know, even in UK are a lot of expensive posh shops but you know what I mean - some shops here that sell "cool" brightly coloured, tightly fitting,and overpriced XS-S-M clothes to ladies over 30 who want to be forever young so they are buying these mini discoclothes and feel they are 29 again - are a lot cheaper in UK than they are here - or were a few years ago, when I was there]
The Lanes - my heaven :D
 A I am too lazy to unpack the already packed camera, there will be no pics of the new snow :D [and maybe also because I'm so tired of the view from my window - sidlisko you know :D - I didn't like any of the expressions my translator suggested to me - it lack the true feeling of it, you know what I mean :D ]


24. 1. 2011

fly planner

Days are slowly passing, and I feel that I'm wasting my time...surfing on the web, reading books, and trying to recollect what were the great plans I had during exams  :D
But today, I finally bought my first dayplanner - Mucha themed:)) [I already have one - a very beautiful green one from paperblanks- but its too beautiful for me to write in it, still waiting for the right opportunity] So bye to various bits of paper that keep getting lost together with my very valuable info about the exams, meetings and other important things.
paperblanks
and this is the one :))
 

Today I finished reading the second book from the library - J.P.Sartre's Wall [the first one was Kerouac's Visions of Gerard] and now I'm starting the crazy and surreal Naked Lunch [favourite book of Kurt Cobain] by William Burroughs. I'm realy excited and curious how its gonna be :) And maybe I should start packing for my Kosice trip :)

23. 1. 2011

20. 1. 2011

Pohoda state of mind

First day of my little holiday is ending, slowly but surely...and...guess what I did today....NOTHING :))
It was nice to relax my body and brain after the exams [they weren't so difficult but anyway]
What I'm really looking forward to is the best music festival in here and that's Pohoda [already bought the ticket :P]. Some great names have been already announced, and I'm eagerly waiting for more, and secretly hoping that my secret wishes will come true :) And I'm actually considering bringing my DSLR or my Praktica with me, because my cell phone makes great pictures but, you know, sometimes a cell phone is not enough...but that brings responsibility, taking care of them,and also fear that maybe it will be taken away from me because I don't have any accreditation or something like that, but I already heard from some people that it wasn't a problem at all. :)
I don't know if you've been to Pohoda but if not yet, you should visit this amazing place :) For me it means being 2-3 days  in state of complete happiness [noo, no drugs involved :P], rushing from one stage to another to enjoy my favourites or to visit a completely unknown band and got caught in the atmosphere of the gig [how would you translate ~namotat sa  to english? :D]
I'm already looking forward to sharing my reports with you from this amazing event here :)
I've been to 3 Pohoda's [that sounds funny :D] and each one was great!  Although one had to be cancelled after the great catastrophe that happened there [I'm sure you know what I mean]. During these few days there's a wonderful atmosphere...I can't describe it...I don't know..I should go and feel it for yourself ;)
As I'm in Pohoda mood obviously :D I'd like to share some of my photos from previous years :)
[oh no, I'm browsing through my files with photos but I simply can't find the ones from 2008 :/ I hope that they are still somewhere, but just hidden]  And sorry, they are not in order :D
wonderful sunset
Patti Smith <3 I totally fell in love with her!
kraak and smaak I think
getting ready :)
Add caption
this was the yummies thing 
I swear I will never cut my hear like this anymore
wateeeeer
moreeee
waiting...and that crazy hat
this went down :/
ugly me
and yeah, Patti again, again...I want to see her again!
and 2010
pohoda bus
the beginning
a great wisdom :D
patti, seriosly, I want to see you again
and I want this shirt
<3
for those who died :/
you could play a song for them
notice the skin color difference :D and yeah, the dress is from second hand :D
choko!
relax
a girl with a huge....leaf
Iaaaan Brown
Front row :P
digitalism
it was great
dizzy morning?
even the firefighters took a nap :D
people gathering for Welcoming the Sun ceremony
it was very nice
3 days without sun lotion will make you pink 
xx
front row again :))
they were MAGICAL
and a press photo...as you can see, I never put my cell phone down :D
and a song for today ---> my video from last year Digitalism